Skip to main content
File:Bundesarchiv Bild 183-93516-0010, Carl von Ossietzky.jpg|thumb|upright|Carl von Ossietzky in Esterwegen concentration camp (1934). '''Carl von Ossietzky''' (3 October 1889 – 4 May 1938) was a Germany|German Pacifism|pacifist and the recipient of the 1935 Nobel Peace Prize for his work in exposing the clandestine German re-armament.Richard J. Evans, ''The Third Reich in Power 1933–1939'', Penguin Books, p. 153; He was convicted of high treason and espionage in 1931 after publishing details of Germany's violation of the Treaty of Versailles by rebuilding an air force, the predecessor of the Luftwaffe, and training pilots in the Soviet Union. In 1990, his daughter, Rosalinde von Ossietzky-Palm, called for a resumption of proceedings, but the verdict was upheld by the Federal Court of Justice of Germany|Federal Court of Justice in 1992.
Other names| occupation = German journalist, political activist
Birth placeHamburg, German Empire
Death placeBerlin, Nazi Germany
Birth date{{start-date|3 October 1889}}
Death date{{Death-date and age|4 May 1938|3 October 1889|df=yes}}
SpouseMaud Lichfield-Wood (British)
ChildrenRosalinde von Ossietzky-Palm
AwardsNobel Peace Prize (1935)
share Share
favorite Favorite

18
RESULTS

Media Type
12
texts
6
audio
Availability
18
Always Available
Topics & Subjects
12
criticism
12
periodical
6
audiobooks
6
librivox
3
Deutsch
3
Nobel
More right-solid
Collection
More right-solid
Creator
12
carl von ossietzky (1889-1938) hg.; kurt tucholsky (1890-1935) mitarbeiter
6
carl von ossietzky
Language
12
German
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid